Pembrokeshire Coastal Bus Services
Click here for main web site
 

Coastal Bus Services

The ideal way to explore the National Park
(and be a little greener)

~ Winter Timetables 2013/2014 ~

 

 experience the ride -
  'Down to Abereiddy'
watch video clip
(32 seconds)
    

 
Whatever your 'shade' of green, using coastal bus services benefits all. Apart from helping the locals to keep the service, you can enjoy longer cliff top walks by catching the bus out and walking back. You also get to see over the hedges, it's cheap, relaxing, car drivers may drink at ease in the pub and it's fun and easy! Dogs are also welcome aboard.

The 3 Coastal Bus Services serving the St Davids Peninsula are:

Celtic Coaster - 403 Service: serves the St Davids area. April to September only.

Strumble Shuttle - 404 Service: St Davids to Fishguard (along the north coast). Reduced winter timetable.

Puffin Shuttle - 400 Service: St Davids to Milford Haven (along the west coast).  Reduced winter timetable.

(click here for Summer Timetables)

 

 
 


Celtic Coaster
(403 Service)

St Davids Area

No winter service

resumes May 2014 (see summer timetable)

  The map below shows the  route of the Celtic Coaster. 


 


Bus Stop           


Nun Street Bus Stop                               
New Street Bus Stop          
             
City Hall Bus Stop                    
              Grove car Park /
Visitors Centre at Oriel y Parc 

 

 

 

         


See Map
                         
Above                   
 
 

   

         Celtic Coaster
              Strumble Shuttle
        Puffin Shuttle



   

 
 
 
 
 

 

Strumble Shuttle (404 Service)

St Davids to Fishguard (along the north coast)

Winter Schedule: 3rd October 2013 to 3rd May 2014

Thursdays and Saturdays only
  

To Fishguard

Winter Timetable: Thurs/Sat

To St Davids
09.05 13.45  St Davids (Oriel y Parc Visitor Centre) 12.35 17.45
09.10 13.50  St Davids (New Street) 12.33 17.43
09.20 14.00  Berea 12.23 17.33
09.26 14.04  Abereiddi (Car Park) 12.17 17.27
09.36 14.14  Llanrhian 12.09 17.19
09.39 14.17  Porthgain (Sloop Inn) 12.05 17.15
09.42 14.20  Llanrhian 12.02 17.12
09.46 14.24  Trefin 11.57 17.07
09.50 14.28  Abercastle (Bridge) 11.54 17.04
09.57 14.35  Mathry (Bus Stop) 11.48 16.58
10.06 14.44  Tregwynt (Woolen Mill) 11.39 16.49
10.11 14.49  St Nicholas (Phone Box) 11.36 16.46
10.16 14.54  Trefasser Cross 11.31 16.41
10.22 15.00  Strumble Head Junction (Tre-Fisheg) 11.24 16.34
10.27 15.05  Pontiago 11.19 16.29
10.32 15.10  Goodwick (Square)  Stena Line Ferry 11.14 16.24
10.36 15.15  Fishguard (Square) 11.10 16.20

  
Note: There is also a daily direct bus service from St Davids to
Fishguard but no longer a Sunday service.

Page 2 & 3

 
 
 
 
 

 

Puffin Shuttle (400 Service)

St Davids to Milford Haven via Marloes (along the west coast)

Winter Schedule: 3rd October 2013 to 3rd May 2014

Thursdays and Saturdays only
   

To Marloes

Winter Timetable: Thurs/Sat

To St Davids

08.45 12.45 15.55  St Davids (New Street) 11.45 15.45
08.50 12.50 16.00  St Davids (Oriel y Parc visitor centre) 11.40 15.40
08.56 12.56 16.06  Nine Wells 11.34 15.34
09.00 13.00 16.10  Solva Lower (Pottery) 11.30 15.30
09.10 13.10 16.20  Newgale (Duke of Edinburgh) 11.20 15.20
09.20 13.20 16.30  Nolton Haven (Car Park) 11.10 15.10
09.25 13.25 16.35  Druidston Haven 11.05 15.05
09.30 13.30 16.40  Haroldston West 11.00 15.00
09.35 13.35 16.45  Broad Haven (Enfield Road) 10.55 14.55
09.40 13.40 16.50  Little Haven (Castle Hotel) 10.50 14.50
09.55 13.55 17.05  St Brides Castle 10.35 14.35
10.10 14.10 17.20  Marloes Village (Toilets) 10.20 14.20

  

Note: There is also a daily hourly bus service 411 from St Davids via Solva and
Newgale to Haverfordwest but no longer a Sunday service.

411 Haverfordwest - St Davids     411 St Davids - Haverfordwest

Page 3

 
 


 

Fishguard - St Davids - Haverfordwest 
Direct Sunday Bus Services
 
Due to funding cuts by Pembrokeshire County Council
Sunday services have ceased.

Below are some taxi services:
 

Harford Cabs
tel. 01437 762634
Rockys Taxis
tel. 01437 890891
www.rockystaxis.co.uk
Barry's Taxis
tel. 01437 766362



For more information on other coastal buses and county bus services
please see  www.pembrokeshire.gov.uk/coastbus

 

For more information on Public Transport please see:

for Pembrokeshire  www.pembrokeshiregreenways.co.uk

for South Wales  www.traveline-cymru.org.uk
 

Go by bus - Take it easy on holiday

 

Last revised May 2013

Link to / Print this page
http://www.st.davidsinfo.org.uk/coastal_buses_winter.htm

 

Back to top of page

 

Click here to print route map of the Celtic Coaster Bus Service


brought to you by
www.stdavidsinfo.org.uk


Disclaimer:
The St Davids Peninsula Tourist Association has taken every care in the compilation of the information contained on its web pages but can accept no responsibility for any  inaccuracies, or for any consequences however caused.